Students’ Teacher Recognition Reception

The Students’ Teacher Recognition Reception (STRR) is an opportunity to celebrate teaching excellence.

Recognizing that academic growth and development occurs over many years, each faculty nominates an outstanding graduating student, who then selects two teachers who have made important contributions to their education – one from Kindergarten to Grade 12 years and one from their years at the University of Manitoba.

STRR 2021

To view full videos of each student sharing a reflection about their teachers, please click on the student names below.

Faculty / School / CollegeStudentU of M ProfessorK-12 Teacher
Faculty of Agricultural and Food SciencesAvery Lianne PennerNatalie RiedigerTara Leach
School of AgricultureGeorge J. MeggisonGarrett SawatzkyDayna McFarlane
Faculty of ArchitectureTeresa LyonsLiane VenessRobbin Fontaine
School of Art Emily Patricia RoffeyDerek BruecknerJim Alexander
Faculty of Arts Shannon FurnessAndrea CharronEdward Dow
Faculty of ArtsAtreya MadroneJocelyn ThorpeLiz Wiggen
I.H. Asper School of BusinessCalvin LoiSean BuchananFilomena Neto
School of Dental HygieneCourtney WallisKaleigh WardenLindsay Metruk
Dr. Gerald Niznick College of DentistryDerek OryniakNoriko BoorbergNoah Joseph
Faculty of Education Christine Marie WrenLilian L. PozzerLudger Rittau
Price Faculty of EngineeringCassidy Zrobek Jonathan Regehr David Libby 
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and ResourcesBlake Elliot HunnieMark HansonSimone Gendron
Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Management Lily S. StaibColleen PlumtonNathan Giesbrecht
Faculty of LawEvan Felix Penner PodaimaDavid AsperJoleen Bell
Max Rady College of MedicineAmy SahaiIan WhetterCraig Campbell
Desautels Faculty of MusicStephanie Liesel ReimerKurt MarkstromMichel Lavergne
College of Nursing Chelsea KrawchukLisa TimmermanLynn Horton 
College of PharmacyMegha KaushalRobert E. ArianoKate Byman
College of Rehabilitation SciencesKaitlyn TymkoLiz HarveyChantal Givens
Faculty of ScienceKatrina BergmannElena SmirnovaJoel Kulik
Faculty of SciencePuxuan WangJeffrey PaiYifang Yu

STRR 2019

Faculty/School/CollegeStudentU of M TeacherK-12 Teacher
Faculty of Agricultural & Food SciencesBradley FelthamMiyoung SuhRobert Dyckson
School of AgricultureAman BawaChad LawleyJamie Richardson
Faculty of ArchitectureHaley LittlefordNicolette LayneJeff Herkimer
Faculty of Arts Channah GreenfieldJames FergussonRochelle Gamliel
Faculty of ArtsAustin McWhirterIrwin LipnowskiTracy Sewell
I. H. Asper School of BusinessMonica KruegerVictor CuiLisa Douglas
Faculty of EducationElvina MukhamedshinaLilian PozzerLisa Bailey
Faculty of Engineering Sarah CurrieSong LiuJames Friesen
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and ResourcesKelsey MargrafLeslie GoodmanLaura McMaster
School of Dental HygieneKelly YoungLorraine GlassfordDru MacGregor Ball
Dr. Gerald Niznick College of DentistryKolby RiegerVanessa SwainTed Bettess
Max Rady College of MedicineRuth HabteHelen PymarCharles Carrington
College of NursingDanielle GoerzTrina ArnoldToby Wiens
College of PharmacyKelly YeoDrena DunfordKim Kerelchuk
College of Rehabilitation SciencesAndreea AlexandrescuLeslie JohnsonJeff Vaughan
Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreational ManagementCassandra BruceJoannie HalasAndrew Bailey
Faculty of LawTracy SchmidtLorna TurnbullJeff Kula
Desautels Faculty of MusicDaniel PreunAllen HarringtonMichael Brandon
Faculty of ScienceHarley BrayJames XidosJohn Karpiak
Faculty of Science Ryan ChurchillKrystyna KoczanskiEllie Charach
Faculty of Social WorkBrittny LiewickiMaria CheungEdna Andres

STRR 2018

Faculty/SchoolStudentU of M TeacherK-12 Teacher
Faculty of Agricultural and Food SciencesHannah ChanJoyce SlaterCindy Franklin
School of AgricultureDrew LuhowyTee Boon GohKristen Bartkiw
Faculty of ArchitectureMackenzie SwopeLisa LandrumSherri Burroughs
School of ArtSarah BlanchardHolger KalbergMark Glor
Faculty of ArtsKiersten McLeodDavid ChurchillCarla McMurray
Faculty of ArtsRuth OrmistonVanessa WarneRobert Chaput
I. H. Asper School of BusinessZacharie FowlerChangmin JiangDiane Fowler
Faculty of EducationAlycia Lathlin-MoniasJennifer WattConnie Wyatt Anderson
Faculty of EngineeringHunter LoewenCarolyn GeddertRobert Bend
C. H. R. Faculty of Environment, Earth, and ResourcesKatarina DjordjevicJonathan PeytonJoel Carson
School of Dental HygieneBridget MajorLorraine GlassfordBronwen Dobson
College of DentistryNatasha HolderJohn PerryNicolas Curci
Max Rady College of MedicineKeely LoewenAviva GoldbergJohn Macloskie
College of NursingAshlyn CortviendtTrina ArnoldCarla McMurray
College of PharmacyAnuoluwapo OkunnuNancy KleimanMichelle Klus
Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreational ManagementAndrea MandzukColleen PlumtonKeith Redfern
Faculty of LawZita De SousaRichard JochelsonDebra Boyko
Desautels Faculty of MusicMcKenzie WarrinerLaura LoewenMichele Amy
Faculty of ScienceKaleigh Ducas-MowchunAyush KumarLouanne Vermette
Faculty of ScienceLisa HuangSteve WhyardTracy Romu
School of ArtGermaine BearEveline MillikenJoan Hudson

STRR 2017

Faculty/SchoolStudentU of M TeacherK-12 Teacher
Faculty of Agricultural and Food SciencesWilliam PallisterJared CarlbergPatricia McRae
School of AgricultureBrian ArchibaldDon FlatenSandra Freeman
Faculty of ArchitectureSamantha BlatzJean TrottierChristopher Koop
Faculty of ArtsOluwagbemiga (Lulu) AkhanamoyaWarren Cariou 
Faculty of ArtsRory WaismanRandall JamiesonBek Krivoshea
Faculty of EducationDouglas O’BrienKrystyna BaranowskiWally Itson
Faculty of EngineeringElla ThomsonIan JeffreyRhonda Smith
C. H. R. Faculty of Environment, Earth, and ResourcesKayla BilousJohn HanesiakTrang Do
School of Dental HygieneJasmine BonenfantLorraine GlassfordFaye Tardiff
College of DentistryRyan HowardNoriko BoorbergGeorge Aitkens
College of MedicineJoshua PalayKeevin BernsteinMichael Patenaude
College of PharmacyDana HabichtGrace FrankelDavid Long
Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreational ManagementMaya KirsteinColleen PlumtonStacey Finkleman
Faculty of LawKaras ElbardisyJennifer SchulzJohn Robinson
Desautels Faculty of MusicGregory LewisOleg PokhanovskiPamela Lewis
Faculty of ScienceShirley WangAyush KumarJack Tulner
Faculty of ScienceShek Hei (Haynes) YuanJudith AndersonWing Kung Yang
School of ArtDanielle FennSharon AlwardHelen Coish

STRR 2016

Faculty/SchoolK-12 SchoolStudentU of M TeacherK-12 Teacher
Agricultural & Food SciencesCollège Jeanne-SauvéBrianne ColletteMiyoung SuhAshley Ragoonaden
School of AgricultureSanford CollegiateDevin PouteauColin PennerDavid Suffield
ArchitectureArthur A. LeachAinsley JohnstonEduardo AquinoDave L’Heureux
ArtsSt. John’s RavenscourtTiffany HumbleArlene YoungEsmé Keith
ArtsVirden Collegiate InstituteBreann WhitbyJanice ComptonMichelle Chyzyk
C. H. R. Faculty of Environment, Earth, and ResourcesCollège BéliveauMatthew WalkerErin McCanceDavid Charney
DentistryOak Park High SchoolDarryll IwaszkiwVanessa SwainJean-Luc Villeneuve
School of Dental HygieneElmdale Elementary SchoolJordan KlassenMary BertoneCraig Cassils
EducationSamuel Burland SchoolMegan McManesRichard HechterJudi Broeska
EngineeringVincent Massey High SchoolBenjamin CramPaul LabossiereSusan Gilleshammer
Kinesiology & Recreation ManagementMitchell Middle SchoolEmma LaferriereJoannie HalasJohn Terrick
LawOak Park High SchoolSherry BrownMary ShariffLynne Simonson
MedicineSt. Paul’s High SchoolRobert SchmidtJames JohnstonJeff McMillan
Desautels Faculty of MusicCollège Louis-RielAnatol RennieDavid ByrneGeorges Vermette
NursingBernie Wolfe Community SchoolJason MilesChristine ScovilleDavid Elias
PharmacyÉcole SomersetJacy HowarthSheryl ZelenitskyGisèle Rondeau
College of Rehabilitation ScienceWest Kildonan CollegiateSally HnatiukSandra BiesheuvelAshley Brasca
ScienceRiver East CollegiateTristan SmytheJames XidosJeff Kula
ScienceDarwin SchoolTaylor MorriseauAyush KumarGuy Anderson
Social WorkUniversity of Winnipeg CollegiateMegan FergusonHai LuoTimothy Cowan

Remote Teaching SupportRead More
+